Loading...
en

Privacy Policy

Codebeautify.org Text to HTML Converter

LatinConexiones, LLC respects the privacy of its users and members and is committed to help protect their privacy and the security and confidentiality of any Personal Data that is provided to us. This privacy policy has been developed to comply with U.S. Privacy Laws as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the E.U. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how that information may be used, and the process of collecting that information. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data in accordance with our website.

Contact Information:

This website is owned and operated by LatinConexiones, LLC, which is a United States registered company. You can contact us through any of the following methods:
• Email: support@LatinConexiones.com
• Telephone: + 1 (813) 655-8080
• Fax Number: + 1 (813) 655-8081
• Address: 311 S. Falkenburg Rd., Tampa, FL 33619, USA
• Director: Higinio Manuel Rodriguez Dillinger

Your Consent:

By logging onto to or registering to use this website or any of the services provided herein, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. If you are a resident of the E.U. and there is any conflict with the terms of this privacy policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the terms of the (GDPR) will apply.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection and use of your personal data at any time by ceasing your use of the website. You may also request that your account be suspended or deleted. Requests to suspend or delete your account can be made through your “Account” page or by using any of the contact methods provided above. If you request to delete your account your data will be retained for a reasonable period of time, after which the data will be destroyed.

What personal information do we collect from you?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter Personal Data so that we may be able to determine your actual identity and contact information. The Personal Data includes your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, photos, nationality and credit card information or other data to help you with your online dating experience. By providing that Personal Data to us you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as permitted by applicable privacy laws and the terms of this privacy policy. You may opt out of the collection or use of any of the individual personal data points by not providing it on the registration form. However, by not providing the information requested we will not be able to provide you the services of the website.

Whenever you visit the website, our servers may automatically record information for statistical purposes about your usage of the website such as:
(a) the type of browser used;
(b) the referring URL;
(c) the IP address;
(d) the number and type of pages viewed;
(e) the date and time of visits; and
(f) the exit URL.

This information we collect about you is not Personal Data and, in any event, remains anonymous. We do not link the anonymous information to any other Personal Data unless you have either registered as a member or logged on as a member at the time of use. Accordingly, if you have not identified yourself on the website, such as by registering as a member or logging on as a member, we will not link a record of your usage of our website to you personally.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our services or enter information on our LatinConexiones, LLC site. When you subscribe to our services we will collect financial information such as your payment method including credit card type number and expiration date. As you use our services you will also share your gender and age, interests, activities, hometown, username and other information considered as demographics.

LainConexiones, LLC is part of the LatinConexiones family of businesses and sites which currently includes LatinConexionesMedia, LLC, LatinConexionesEventos, LLC and LatinConexionesComunidad, LLC. We may also have access to information that you share from our other websites. We may also receive information from third-party social platforms about our users such as Facebook. When you access our site through a third-party site you are also sharing with us the information from your profile or account made available by the third-party in accordance with that site’s privacy party. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of all third party websites that you visit. The data these Third Party sites collect and control is not under our control and thus not subject to this privacy policy.

Information About Other Persons
We may also collect and store personal information about other people that you share with us if use our website or application to participate in the matchmaking portion of our site or send gifts to other people. The personal information we will collect and store will include their names, addresses and email addresses.

Purpose and Use of Collected Personal Data?

We will use the information that you share to quickly process your transactions. We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features. Some of the information will be collected automatically from your browser or device when you visit our site or application.
We may use information that we collect from, or about, you in the following manner:
• To verify your name and email and eligibility for the site
• To provide our services to you and to manage our business
• To help you manage your account, provide customer support and to enhance and maximize your online experience with us
• To enforce our rights in our Terms and Conditions
• To perform tracking and analytics
• To connect with you via your contact information about new features, sites, “specials” and other information that may be of interest to you from any of our family of sites
• In our research and analysis as we continue to develop the site with features and benefits that will enhance your online experience with any of our family of sites
• Include your Personal Information on our other online family of sites owned by LatinConexiones, LLC

• You may specifically request that we do not share your personal information with our family websites by using the contact information above. However, this may impact your ability to use our website and affiliated services.

Protection of Collected Personal Data?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured encrypted networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

In the unlikely event that there is a serious data breach that is likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms we shall, without undue delay, notify the appropriate supervisory authority. Where there is a high risk that a serious data breach will impact upon your rights and freedoms, we will also notify You without undue delay of such a breach.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Please note that if you disable cookies some of our site features will be disabled and you may not be able to sign-in or use some of our interactive features. However, you will still be able to place orders. To opt-out of cookies that may be set by third-party data or advertising partners please go to https://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Other Personal Data

If we collect Personal Data which we have not sought or requested, and if we determine that we are otherwise permitted to collect that information in compliance with the GDPR, United States Privacy Laws or other applicable law, that information will be dealt with in accordance with the terms of this Policy. If, however, we determine that the collection of Your Personal Data is not permitted under the terms of the GDPR, United States Privacy Laws or other applicable law, then we will destroy that information as soon as practicable, where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing your account, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We may also disclosure your data as required under court order or to comply with U.S., E.U. Law. We will only disclose the data if required or authorized under the GDPR or privacy laws of the United States.

Other Disclosure

We also may disclose your information, including personal information:
• In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
• When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
• In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
• In connection with your use of the website your data may be shared with other users to help you make a connection.


Right to Access
You can request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, where and for what purpose. Further, we shall provide a copy of any personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format upon receiving your written request. To request this information, you may contact us using our contact data above.

Right to be Forgotten
Once we have compared your rights to "the public interest in the availability of the data", we may delete your personal data where you have requested us to do so.

Data Portability
We allow you to receive the personal data concerning you which is under our possession and control. We will provide this data in a 'commonly used and machine readable format' and you have the right to transmit that data to anyone else.


Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Google’s statement about it’s compliance with the GDPR can be obtained by visiting this link. https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/


California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
      • On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
      • By emailing us
      • By logging in to their account
How does our site handle DNT do not track signals?

Do Not Track, “DNT” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits that are collected over time and across different websites or online services to be shared. We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Our family of sites are general audience sites and we restrict the u8se of our services to individuals age 18 and above. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
      • Within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in site notification
      • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to: determine your eligibility for site access

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at our contact information and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Your Data

You may close your account at any time by visiting the 'Account Settings' page for your account. After you close your account, you will not be able to sign in to our website or access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new, separate account at any time or re-activate your previous account by following instructions we will give you at the time you close your account.

If you close your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for a reasonable period of time to use for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our terms and conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our website or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' privacy policies.

Personal Information while using our services

We provide areas on our site where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others or upload content such as photographs. Such postings are governed by our terms of use. In addition, such postings may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information

International Users

The LatinConexiones family of sites are growing with users in multiple countries, including the European Union. We have developed data practices designed to assure information is appropriately protected but we cannot always know where personal information may be accessed or processed. Our primary data centers are in the United States but your personal information may be sent to our users outside of the United States. In addition, we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. The information we disclose outside of the United States will be safeguarded adequately and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable privacy laws.

For users visiting from outside the United States with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal data, including sensitive data, by LatinConexiones from your region to countries which do not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists in the United States. By providing your personal information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create any rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Revisions of this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy and when we make revisions we post the 'last edited” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to remain current with any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.


Password protected photo
Password protected photo
Password protected photo