Online Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY AND INFORMATION SECURITY

ON THE NEWS
privacy policy

News on social media privacy policy and third-party information risk are all over the media after Facebook’s security breach. This has put any form of social platform under scrutiny.

Facebook’s security breach impacted 30 million users. Fourteen million of them had their names, contact details, and sensitive information exposed including recent location check-ins.

Aside from social platforms, well-known firms such as Saks, Panera or UnderArmour were also involved in security breaches in 2018 with hundreds of millions of records breached.

According to DatingNews.com, dating sites are also vulnerable. In the last three years, the industry has had to pay hundreds of millions of dollars to victims of security breaches and identity theft.

Social platforms are having to re-think their privacy policies to avoid both security and privacy breaches. These are related but not the same.  Therefore, it’s important to understand how this impacts your personal information.

WHAT IS A SECURITY BREACH 

“A data breach is the intentional or unintentional release of secure or private/confidential information to an untrusted environment.”

It is one of the earliest stages of a security attack by a malicious intruder. They happen when the security policy and procedures get violated.

When information is used or released by a third and malicious third party, we have a security breach. It is intentional. That company or person uses the data for their own agenda.

WHAT IS A PRIVACY BREACH

“A privacy breach is the loss of, unauthorized access to, or disclosure of personal information.”

This is when personal information is stolen, lost, or mistakenly shared even if it is not published. It may also be a consequence of feeble business procedures.

The best way to avoid a privacy issue is to set up measures to make it hard for intruders to abuse the system or for someone to share personal information by mistake. In social media, when you access through another social media profile, you increase risk. Therefore, one way to avoid that risk is not to allow third-party logins.  This makes it difficult for bots to fill out fake profiles. At LatinConexiones, we don’t allow third-party logins.

Impersonation is very common on dating sites and it can happen in two ways: someone pretends to be you or someone pretends to be someone else to hurt you. It’s our commitment to keep your personal information safe. We make it a priority to detect fake profiles and to make sure you have a pleasant experience with our platform.

WHAT ARE PRIVACY POLICIES

The law requires privacy policies. Privacy laws worldwide dictate that if you collect personal information from website visitors, then you need to have a Privacy Policy posted to your site. Many third-party services used to enhance website performance also require you to have a Privacy Policy.

These policies establish how and when they will use your personal information in the company. At LatinConexiones, we have established a very strict and strong policy to protect you. You can read it here.

As a member of our community, you can also help us avoid breaches and protect your privacy by reporting any suspicious behaviors here.

WHAT IS LATINCONEXIONES DOING TO KEEP MY INFORMATION SECURE & PRIVATE?

We want to ensure you are comfortable and protected when using LatinConexionesMember privacy and security is our top priority. Here are some systems we have put in place:

privacy policy

  • Our site requires little personal information from members. The less information we keep, the less risk.
  • We don’t allow signup through other social platforms or any third party apps for that matter. This helps avoid others logging in for you.
  • Unlike Facebook, our platform does not permit other businesses to advertise on our site. We don’t want anyone else to have access to your information.
  • Our  Internet Dating Excellence Association status keeps us focused on safety and privacy.
  • We hunt for fake profiles, message bots, and any other type of bots powered by artificial intelligence as part of our dating site’s privacy best practices and security. We have no tolerance for impersonators.
  • Our web host is Amazon Webhosting. They are one of the top web hosting services in the world and the same web hosting service used by some of the world’s biggest financial institutions for their high levels of security and constant technology updates.

OUR SECURITY AND PRIVACY POLICY PROMISE

It’s our commitment that you feel safe in our community, and we are always looking for ways to protect our members. We will hunt down and ban those who create fake profiles and try to compromise our community. It’s our hope that you have a genuine and safe experience in the community we worked so hard to build.

If you have any questions or suggestions, we invite you to contact us.

Couple Hanging Out

Privacy

LatinConexiones, LLC respects the privacy of its users and members and is committed to help protect their privacy and safety.  We encourage all visitors to any of the sites within the family of LatinConexiones sites to review our Privacy Policy and our Safety Policy and our Terms of Service posted on LatinConexiones.com

In addition to the information included in the above stated policies we are offering helpful information and resources to further safeguard privacy.  Remember you are in charge of your privacy and it is prudent to take responsibility for your privacy and your safety through education and caution.

When creating a profile on LatinConexiones.com do not use your real name but rather select a username that you have not used anywhere else.  If you wish to use your real name use a different spelling and again not a spelling that you have used anywhere else.

Do not share your place of employment.  If the online dating site offers a selection from a  menu it is okay to choose an industry.

Avoid posting digital photos if at all possible.  Digital photos may contain metadata on where and when they were taken.  If you take a “selfie” with your cell phone camera and your phone is configured to allow location then the location is revealed.  There are applications that can read and display the metadata for other people to see.  Use new photos that have never before been posted on the internet.  Internet photo identification services can readily track photos that had previously appeared on the internet.

If you have developed a relationship with another user and you have progressed to the point of sharing personal contact information do not share your personal email.  Create a separate disposable email address that you will use only for online dating .

Check the privacy settings on the dating website you choose to see what setting are available.  LatinConexiones.com does not use geolocation, or location tracking, that shows where users are.  Location tracking may help those whom you wish to know your location but it is also available to others whom you do not wish to know.

Keep your antennae raised.  There are warning signs that can help increase you to be cautious.  Beware of information that is being shared to you that is counter to establishing good communications to help build a good friendship or relationship.  An early request to communicate via personal emails or an early request to “meet up” somewhere are two warning signs that should encourage you to move cautiously.

Beware of scammers.  The growth of online dating is phenomenal but along with that success comes the scammers.   LatinConexiones.com has all of the latest and greatest of security for the users and the site itself but the scammers will always be on the internet.  Our best advice is to always be careful and while we know your heart may be beating faster your brain and your intuition are still your best guides.

We suggest that you search the many articles on the internet that are helpful to safeguarding your privacy.  Search for:

  •  Privacy apps that can remove the metadata from your photos
  •  How to remove Geotags from your photos
  •  How to protect your privacy while online
  •  California Online Privacy Protection Act
  • Do Not Track preferences in web browsers
  •  Fair Information Practices Principles
  • Children Online Privacy Protection Act
  • The CAN-Spam Act
  •  Visit https://www.ftd.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect against identity theft
  • Check your Facebook settings since many apps search your Facebook data

Remember most dating sites strive to create a safe environment for you to join a rapidly growing way to meet new friends, build new relationships and maybe find the love you have been seeking.  LatinConexiones.com is among that group of dating sites and is dedicated to help you have a safe and enjoyable experience.